Back to Home

THE EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY E.V.

President

WIM WENDERS

Chairman

MIKE DOWNEY

Deputy Chairwomen

REBECCA O’BRIEN & ADA SOLOMON

Members of the Board

GRAZIELLA BILDESHEIM, ÀNGELA BOSCH RIUS, TILDE CORSI, VALÉRIE DELPIERRE, MIKE GOODRIDGE, VANESSA HENNEMAN, ANITA JUKA, HENNING KAMM, BALTASAR KORMÁKUR, CHRISTOPHE LEPARC, EWA PUSZCZYNSKA, KATRIEL SCHORY, JIM SHERIDAN, JOANNA SZYMANSKA, BÉATRICE THIRIET, IRA VON GIENANTH

Honorary Members of the Board

SIR BEN KINGSLEY, ISTVÁN SZABÓ


EFA SECRETARIAT

Director

MARION DÖRING

Designated Director

MATTHIJS WOUTER KNOL

Finances & Administration

RAINER PYLS

Head of Press & PR

PASCAL EDELMANN

Co-ordination Awarding Procedures

BETTINA SCHWARZ

Awarding Procedures animation, documentary & short films

SANDRA LEEGE

Accounting & Membership Administration

YVONNE APT

Assistant to Director & Membership Relations

VIVIANE GAJEWSKI


EFA PRODUCTIONS gGmbH

Managing Directors

MARION DÖRING, JÜRGEN BIESINGER

Event Manager & Sponsoring

BARBARA HEXGES

Business Manager

RAINER PYLS

Production Co-ordinator European Film Awards

HEIDI FRANKL

Team Assistance

KAROLINA RANDERATH

Official tabulator for the European Film Awards:

DR MANUEL HEIDE / LUTHER LAW FIRM


THE 33RD EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS


THE EFAs at EIGHT

From Survival to Revival: Building the Post-Covid Future

with Mark Cousins, Agnieszka Holland, Kirsten Niehuus and Thomas Vinterberg

moderated by Wendy Mitchell


The EFA Excellence Awards

moderated by Wim Wenders & Marion Döring


EURIMAGES, Short Film & EUFA

moderated by Mike Goodridge


Comedy & Animation

moderated by Mike Goodridge


The EFAs 2020 Grand Finale from the Futurium in Berlin:

hosted by Marion Döring, Mike Downey, Agnieszka Holland & Wim Wenders
moderated by Steven Gätjen


with the participation of

Halldóra Geirharðsdóttir
Emily Atef
Louis Hofmann
Vicky Krieps
Annabelle Mandeng
Kida Khodr Ramadan
Tyron Ricketts
Maryam Zaree

TV Director

NADJA ZONSAROWA

Script

VOLKER FERENZ

Producer

MARION DÖRING

Executive Producer

JÜRGEN BIESINGER

Art Director

BODE BRODMÜLLER

Light Design

MANFRED “OLLIE“ OLMA

Music

KRITON KLINGLER-IOANNIDES
Gunnar Örn Tynes
Viktor Orri Árnason
Gyða Valtýsdóttir
Kjartan Sveinsson
Skúli Sverrisson
Daníel Friðrik Böðvarsson
Úlfur Hansson
Magnús Trygvason Elíassen

Technical Director

RALF SCHAFSTALL

Technical Co-ordinator

MAX KLARHORST

Production Manager

RICARDA OLDENBURG

TV Co-ordination & International Broadcast Delivery

MARTIN OBERST

TV Unit Manager

TIMM SPILLER

Production Assistant

VIKTORIA ARENZ

Live Stream

KULTURSERVER – WOLFGANG KNAUFF & ANNA PUCK

Live Links

GlobalM – Lance Newhart & Paul Calleja
Studio Berlin – Ralf Helbing

Live Links Technical Support

maz&movie – Tobias Schmidt

Co-ordination Clips & Graphic Production

HELGA-MARI STEININGER

App Design and Development

Pedro Delgado · Estornudo Estudio

Co-ordination Clips & Rights Clearance

CÉCILE TOLLU-POLONOWSKI

Director Prix Eurimages Clip

Maria von Heland

Editor Clips

ELIAS GABELE
ILKA RISSE
VERENA HERZOG

Assistant to Moderator & Hosts

SONJA UMSTÄTTER

Guest & Nominee Co-ordination

HELGA ANGARANO, JANA PTÁCKOVA, DORINA OARGA

Limousine Co-ordination

KAROLINA RANDERATH

Press Team

PASCAL EDELMANN, SANDRA LEEGE, CHRISTOPH BOVERMANN, STANISLAS IDE, LORENA BORGHI, MICHEL BURSTEIN, MARIE-FRANCE DUPAGNE, BLANKA ELEKES SZENTÁGOTAI, EVA HERRERO, CHARLES MCDONALD, VALENTINA NEUMANN, MATHIAS NOSCHIS, ANNA SCHATTKOWSKY, BARBARA SCHMIDT, ANNE-HELENE SOMMARSTRÖM, MONIQUE VAN SCHENDELEN


WE WISH TO THANK:

JOSÉ LUIS CIENFUEGOS, MARINA LANZA, MARIONA VIADER (Seville European FF)

KLAUS EDER (FIPRESCI)

ROBERTO OLLA, NATHALIE MONTEILLET (EURIMAGES)

MARC VANDEWEYER, LAURA NGUYEN (Cartoon – European Association of Animation Film)

ALBERT WIEDERSPIEL, KATHRIN KOHLSTEDDE (Filmfest Hamburg)

The festivals participating in the EFA Short Film Candidate selection procedure 2020:

CARLO CHATRIAN, MARIËTTE RISSENBEEK, ANNA HENCKEL-DONNERSMARCK & LINN LÖFFLER (Berlin International Film Festival)

TIINA LOKK-TRAMBERG, GRETE NELLIS & LAURENCE BOYCE (Black Nights Film Festival / PÖFF Shorts)

LAURENT CROUZEIX & TIM REDFORD (Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival)

FIONA CLARK & DON O‘MAHONY (Cork International Film Festival)

MIGUEL DIAS, NUNO RODRIGUES & HUGO RAMOS (Curtas Vila do Conde – International Film Festival)

YANNIS SAKARIDIS, SOPHIA GEORGIADOU & MANOLIS MELISSOURGOS (Drama International Short Film Festival)

RICH WARREN (Encounters Film Festival)

KIRSTEN RUBER & MATHIEU JANSSEN (Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen)

VANJA KALUDJERCIC & PETER VAN HOOF (International Film Festival Rotterdam)

ALEXIA ROIDER, IOAKIM MYLONAS & YIOTA CONSTADI (International Short Film Festival of Cyprus)

JOHN CANCIANI, LAURA WALDE & LOTTE KIRCHER (Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur)

KRZYSZTOF GIERAT & BARBARA ORILCZ-SZCZYPULA (Krakow Film Festival)

MAIKE MIA HÖHNE, SVEN SCHWARZ & ANNA FEISTEL (Kurzfilm Festival Hamburg)

VINCENT LANGOUCHE & JONAS CANTORO (Leuven International Short Film Festival)

GIONA A. NAZZARO & SARA BELLICINI (Locarno Film Festival)

IGOR MIRKOVIC & INJA KORAC (Motovun Film Festival)

BIRGITTE WEINBERGER & KATRINE HOLST ANDERSON VESTERSKOV (OFF – Odense International Film Festival)

LIENE TREIMANE & ANNA ZACA (Riga International Film Festival)

MIRSAD PURIVATRA & BIANCA LUCAS (Sarajevo Film Festival)

JUKKA-PEKKA LAAKSO, LAURA LAAKSONEN, MERVI RANTALA & PÄIVI RÄSÄNEN (Tampere Film Festival)

NICLAS GILLBERG & CHRISTOFFER ODE (Uppsala Short Film Festival)

JAVIER ANGULO BARTUREN & DENISE O’KEEFFE (Valladolid International Film Festival)

ALBERTO BARBERA, SILVIA MENEGAZZI & MAURO GERVASINI (Venice Film Festival)

DORIS BAUER & DANIEL EBNER (Vienna Shorts – International Short Film Festival)


OUR SELECTION EXPERTS:


EFA FEATURE FILM SELECTION

GIORGIO GOSETTI (festival programmer/Italy)
KATHRIN KOHLSTEDDE (festival programmer/Germany)
PAZ LÁZARO (festival programmer/Spain)
MARY NAZARI (exhibitor/Russia)
EDVINAS PUKŠTA (festival programmer/Lithuania)
AGATHE VALENTIN (sales agent/France)


EFA DOCUMENTARY SELECTION

GRAZIELLA BILDESHEIM (EFA Board – producer/Italy)
HENNING KAMM (EFA Board – producer/Germany)
VETON NURKOLLARI (artistic director/Kosovo)
RADA ŠEŠIC (curator, festival programmer/Bosnia & Herzegovina/The Netherlands/Croatia)
ELENA SUBIRÀ I ROCA (festival programmer/Spain)
ALEX SZALAT (writer, director, producer/France)


THE COMMITTEE MEMBERS FOR


EUROPEAN COMEDY:

ANGELA BOSCH RÍUS (EFA Board – producer/Spain)
PADDY BREATHNACH (director, screenwriter/Ireland)
MARKUS DUFFNER (festival programmer/Germany)
SELMA MEHADŽIC (distributor, festival programmer/Croatia)
KATRIEL SCHORY (EFA Board – institutional/Israel)


EUROPEAN DISCOVERY – Prix FIPRESCI:

MARTA BALAGA (FIPRESCI – critic/Finland/Poland)
VALÉRIE DELPIERRE (EFA Board – producer/Spain)
ANITA JUKA (EFA Board – producer/Croatia)
GIONA A. NAZZARO (curator/Italy)
ANDREI PLAKHOV (FIPRESCI – critic/Russia)
FREDERIC PONSARD (FIPRESCI – critic/France)


EUROPEAN ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

DIOGO CARVALHO (CARTOON representative – producer/Portugal)
ANCA DAMIAN (director/Romania)
CAMILLA DEAKIN (CARTOON representative – producer/UK)
NORBERT LAPORTE (CARTOON representative – institutional/Luxembourg)
ANTONIO SAURA (producer/Spain)
BEATRICE THIRIET (EFA Board – composer/France)


EXCELLENCE AWARDS JURY:

Marta Billingsley (sound editor/Italy)

John Gürtler (composer/Germany)

Rein Kotov (cinematographer/Estonia)

Catherine Marchand (costume designer/Belgium)

Jonathan Morris (editor/UK)

Anne Cathrine Sauerberg (make-up designer/Denmark)

Andraž Sedmak (visual effects supervisor/Slovenia)

Sylvia Steinbrecht (production designer/Andorra)


MANY THANKS

Back to Home